School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

on a Monday or to put money in the bank on that day.
    4. It was considered unlucky to have three people of the same name in the same house.
    5. If a man is the first stranger to enter a house on New Year's Day the people of that house will have luck for the year.
    6. If a man were ploughing near the roadside and the houses were turned towards the road, it was considered unlucky to pass them by until the horses had turned back again.
    7. If a wedding party met a funeral it was said to be a sign that they would be unhappy.
    8. When leaving a house as one should always go out the same door by which he came in, otherwise it would mean bad luck in store.
    9. If one met a black cat on the road, it was supposed to be a sign of luck in store for him. It was also a sign of luck to see a black lamb