School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    passages. It is about two hundred yards away from and to the south of Casey's lios - known locally as The Lios - in Clasheens.
    There are two other forts to the east of the school, one in the townland of Ardanaeanig and the other in the neighbouring townland of Ballaugh. Most of the forts in the locality are situated on an eminence but the fort in Ballaugh differs from them in being situated in a hollow.
    Gallauns.
    There is only one gallán remaining in the district viz that in the townland of Crosstown. There were three others up to about 30 years ago but these were broken up when the fields on which they stood were tilled.
    There was never any interference with forts in the locality. The fences were never pulled down nor was the land within them ever tilled.
    It is related that some 25 years ago a farmer in Carrigeen was engaged in levelling out a fence of a fort on his farm. Though the day was calm, a sudden whirlwind blew a cloud of dust into his eyes. He was partially blinded for some days and when at last the last of the dust was removed it was found that his sight permanently injured. He was unable to undertake any hard work and had to wear dark glasses to the day of this death.
    The fort on Michael Cronin's farm, The Island, Killarney. This farm is one mile or so the East of the town. It is stated by William Gleeson who lives in the next farm