School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. 1. Old roads in the Lissivigeen School District (3 - 4 mls. east of Killarney) Killarney Parish, Barony of Magunihy.
    The "Old Road" A wide but rough road leading from Clash - Lissivigeen Cross through Clasheens, Minish and Clohane. Lendth 3 - 4 miles. Direction S.E. to Glenflesk and thence on to Cork. Wide and well made for most of the way was evidently the chief channel of traffic from Killarney to Glenflesk and thence to Macroom in pre-coach. Magnificent views of the Reeks and of the Lakes of Killarney from the highest parts of this road. Locally known for many years as "The Old Road"
    2. "An Bóithrín Glas":- This road connects the main road to Cork from the Pike Hill (1½ miles west of Lissivigeen Sch.) with the Mallow Road. Length 1½ miles approx. Formed a short cut from the East to Killarney for this length of road.
    3. Road leading from Scart, quite close to Loretto Convent through grounds of old Franciscan Friary on the banks of the Flesk, thence across the river, past Catairín na Leanbh the burial place according to tradition of members of the Franciscan community of Faugh and subsequently used for burial of still-born children or of unbaptized children.
    4. Road through Áth na gCorp at Minish 3½ mls. from Killarney S.E. thence across the G.S. Railway to Minish Cross where it meets the main road to Cork, thence to Upper Minish where it joined the "Old Road" referred to above.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages