School: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (roll number 8791)

Lissyviggeen, Co. Kerry
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

The "Druid Circle" Lissivigeen, Killarney
    The Druid Circle in J. Moynihan's farm is in an isolated situation about two-hundred yards from Moynihan's dwelling-house and to the N.W. of it. It is about 2 miles due East of the town of Killarney. it is the oldest relic of Pagan times in the whole Killarney neighbourhood.
    The "Circle" is composed of seven pillar-stones 3½ ft. or so high surrounded by a low-level bank of earth, circular in formation and having a circumference of about 35 yards. Two large pillar-stones about 6½ ft or 7 in height stand to the S. of the circle about 20 yards away. Though the land surrounding the pillar-stones is high commanding a view of the surrounding country, there is a small pond in the corner of the field, a rather unusual place for a pond, in a place so easily drained.
    In olden times the field was often called Páirc an Aifrinn or the Mass Field. It was a well-chosen spot for a meeting in the Penal Days because to the East, South and West there was an excellent view of the surrounding country and an enemy could not approach unseen. To the North the country is high. During the Mass a watcher stood on one of the high pillar-stones and kept the country on three sides under view the whole time, while to the North another scout stationed on the hill above Tiernaboul School was ready to give a signal in time to enable the priest and congregation to conceal themselves.
    Joe O' Reilly
    John Moynihan