School: Clais na nGearrán (roll number 2979)

Clashnagarrane, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Conchubhair

you.
    If there are chairs or stools brought from a neighbour's house the night of a wake, they should be washed before they would be returned.
    If a person return to the kitchen after putting out the light it is bad luck. If a person is first to the well on May morning and dirty the well in the others he would take the luck from them for the year. When a mower was leaving the field he should sharpen his scythe so that the good people could mow.
    When ever you see a white horse it is a sign of bad luck. If you kill a pig or hens on a Monday it is bad luck.
    If a person moves the crane