School: Cnoc Breac (roll number 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent to get his razor and a block of timber. He called the first rat and he rubbed his neck of the razor and so on until the last one came. When the last one came he told him to rub his neck of the razor but he shook his head he told him a second time but he would not do it so the third time he had to rub his neck of the razor.
    There was a poet there long ago by the name of Séumasín Ó Cahan. He lived in a place which is now owned by Jermiah OConnor. This poet had great power over rats and he could send them where ever he liked. Another poet named Mick Céaran wanted to know had Seumas as much power as himself. Then he sent a plague of rats to Keane's house. When they landed Keane knew who sent them and he told his servant to get plenty of mess for them and leave them there until next morning. When morning came Keane went out and told the rats to go to a friend of Céarans and the rats obeyed him.
    There was a great poet in Kilmaniham
      1. poetry