School: Mín (roll number 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the wound and if bandaged and hot water is poured over it again and again to keep the moss moist. This is known to cure any kind of a sore or a swelling.
    (4) For burns a poultice made of tallow the bark of the elder tree and white lard boiled and mixed together.
    (5) For the whooping-cough a syrup was made with shamrocks the white of eggs and vinegar. These were boiled and mixed together.
    (6) People in this district long ago believe that if a man riding on a white horse was met and was asked what was the cure for the whooping cough. No matter what cure this man said it was sure to cure it.
    7 For the measles goat's dropping was boiled in new milk and given to the child to drink. Old people thought this a great cure for them.
    8 When a child was suffering from
    Margaret Connor