School: Mín (roll number 13938)

Tooreenmore, Co. Kerry

1. We heard this story from our teacher. It is a story in connection with a buried treasure. Long ago (there was) a highway man was being sentenced to death in Limerick city. Before the judge put on the black cap the highway man cried out from the doc "Is there any man here from Kerry". It is said that there was one Kerry man in court that day but he was afraid to speak lest he would be taken as one of the companions of the highway man.
    "If there is I will make him a rich man". There is a crock of gold hidden in Meenleitrim between "Feith an pháidín and Feith an mhathsluagh". This story has come down from generation to generation.
    Kitty O' Connor