School: Cill Dubh (roll number 16503)

Kilduff, Co. Kerry
Emily Williams
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0444, Page 200b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0444, Page 200b

1. Potatoes are always grown in our district. There is about an acre and a half sown every year. My father prepares the ground. Sometimes the ground is manured before being ploughed. Potatoes are grown in ridges as well as and drills. Spades and ploughs are used for making these. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. These ploughs were very heavy but there are none left now. Long ago spades and ploughs were got at a forge but nowadays they are got in a shop. The local people help one another when sowing potatoes. Potatoes are stored in lofts and in pits. The names given to the various kinds of potatoes are "Kerr Pink, Aran Banners, Aran Victoria Epicures, British Queens.
    William O Neill
    Mr Thomas O Neill