School: Cill Dubh (roll number 16503)

Kilduff, Co. Kerry
Emily Williams
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0444, Page 200a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0444, Page 200a

1. Travelling people sometimes call to the house's to get money or food. Some of them are very poor and sell baskets of ware and other things. These people are called Pedlar's or Beggar's. Some people buy from them. They get twig's and make basket's from them. They buy things cheaply in town and come out to the country to make profit. They put up a tent on a wide patch on the side of the road. They do not stay long in the same place. Some of them go around looking for feathers and horse's hair. They sell the horse's hair to harness makers, who put it in horses' collars. They have a car for carrying their belongings from place to place. The majority of them go around in families or in bands.
      1. people by social grouping
    William O Neill