School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for distemper in horses was to boil a large bail of hay. When it was boiled the boiled hay was put into a small bag. A little drop of Eucalyptus used to be mixed with it. The small hay was immediately tacked to the horses' head and he used to draw the steam of the boiled hay up his nostrils when breathing. That used to clear the horses' nostrils and lung and so cure him of the distemper.
    A cure for flesh worms in any animal was to get the water that the local black-smith used to cool the foot - iron and shoes in- it was called forge water and then rub it on to the skin of the animal having flesh worms.
    The above 3 cures were given by Michael O'Brien.
    Michael O' Brien