School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in large numbers to the fair and dance and sing and amuse themselves in many ways at the fair. It lasts for three days, the first day is for the gathering, the second is for the fair, and the third is for scattering day.
    Many reasons are advanced for the exhibition of the he-goat in his place of honour at Puck Fair, but I think that this is the most reasonable of them all.
    Another reason put forward in favour of the Puck is that a flock of goats fled into the village headed by a large he-goat and this warned the inhabitants that something unusual terrified the flock and as Cromwell's soldiers were butchering in Kerry at this time they quickly arrived at the conclusion that Cromwell's soldiers were marching towards the village to butcher the inhabitants. So they, having been warned by the goats, quickly fled and saved themselves by flight.
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill
    Múinteoir