School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

In the time of James II, when the Battle of the Boyne was fought and lost...

In the time of James II, when the Battle of the Boyne was fought and lost, the Earl of Kenmare lost his estates as he fought on the side of the Stuarts. One half of the army of James was recruited by the Earl in and around Killarney, so the people here were much attached to him as their leader. When the Earl fled to France with the Brigade his estates around Killarney were taken over by two men Cronin and Griffin who had reformed to the Established Religion.
    Some tenants of the estate who refused to pay rents to Griffin surrounded and captured him near the Deer Park Gate on the north side of Killarney. They proceeded at once to pass sentence of death on him and duly hanged him off one of the large trees of the park at the gate. Ever since that deed was performed there terrible noises are heard near the gate at night and indeed wicked deeds are performed there in the day time by the evil spirits.
    Cronin lived in a large house near Rathmore and was acting with the help
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill