School: Ballysadare (2.) (roll number 11769)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Kathleen Noble

1. There is a cave about a quarter of a mile on the west side of Ballisaodare. It is said by the old people that the Danes put it up for safety. There is [an] abundance of treasure hidden in it.
    My father remembers the time when three men spent a week trying to get the right entry into the cave but with no success. They could only find a long passage built with well cut stone. It was supposed to be put up to blindfold people as to be the right entry.
    The man that it belongs to is alive yet and he told my father that himself and his father were rooting a white thorn tree about five yards from the cave and a strange looking woman came in that day to his