School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. Many boys and girls find amusement in spare time in making toys. Girls string flowers together an make chains out of them while others make rag-dolls out of rags and dress them up. Some girls make necklaces out of the fruit of the wild rose and very nice they look.
    Boys have their own special passtimes. They make bird cradel out of sally rods with which to trap birds. The bird-cradles are conical in shape and rods are plaited in and out like in a basket. The boys set them up in frosty weather when food is scarce for the little birds.
    Boys make snakes out of wire or hair out of the horse's tail to catch hares or rabbits. They plait the wire or the hair and tie it to a little piece of stick in the form of a loop. They set it in the place where the rabbit usually runs. When he comes out of the burrow he puts his head into the loop and as he tries to get out
    Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough, Co. Sligo