School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    used as a drink for dinner. Sometimes they had pounded potatoes and salt with a dip of butter or gravy. This dish was called "Bruitín." A very odd time they got eggs for dinner.
    Brathán and Brathán bám Suathán or Flummery were used a the supper which was eaten when the day's work was done. Brathán was gruel made from oaten meal and when buttermilk was used instead of boiling water it was called Brathán bán.
    Suathán was made from the shells of the oats left over when oaten meal was being ground. These shells were steeped in water and made a very wholesome drink.
    Flummery was made from Suathan boiled and when flour came into use from flour, like the corn flour of today.
    1. products
    Kathleen Gildea