School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. My Home District
    Powellsboro is my townland. It is situated in the parish of Curry which is in the barony of Leyney. There are about forty five families in the townland and about two hundred and fifty people. "Hunt" and "Brennan" are the family names most common in the district.
    The types of houses in my townland are low, thatched ones. Powellsboro got its name from a landlord named Powell who lived in it long ago. The Irish Land Commission bought his estate and divided it among his tenents. The residence of Mr. Powell himself was given to a man named Hunt. After some years his family emigrated to America and the house is now partly in ruins.
    In former times the houses were more numerous in the locality. There are about twelve or thirteen houses in ruins in the district. The people who lived in these houses went away. Some went to America and others to England. Powellsboro
    Mary Patricia Brennan
    Powellsborough, Co. Sligo