School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. About a hundred years ago two men from Ballincurry namely Brett and Durcan dreamt three nights running that there was a pot of gold in a certain spot under the ground.
    Next morning the pair set out to dig for the gold. They got the pot and it filled with gold. Durcan brought home the gold and hid it in his stack of straw until they would divide it between them.
    In the meantime Brett came and took some of the gold. When the day came for them to divide it, there was only clay in the pot. The gold was turned into clay on account of Brett stealing some of it.
    Another story about hidden treasure is this. A man used to go round from house to house begging so he decided to stay in a house belonging to a man named Duncan
    Teresa Durcan
    Ballincurry, Co. Sligo