School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. In olden times when the doctors were not so numerous as they are now the people had to depend on themselves for the cures of various diseases.
    In Moylough in my great grand mother's time there lived a man who used to bleed the people and by so doing he cured lots who were in grave danger of death.
    The seventh son and seventh daughter have both the cure of ring worm.
    When the seventh child is born the people of the house go out and get a worm. Then they put it in the palm of the child's hand and the worm dies. The touch of a dead man's hand is also used as a cure for ring worm.
    Garlic is supposed to contain nine cures. It is used as a cure for toothache in the following way. If the pain is in the right side, a bit of garlic placed in the left hand between the tumb and first finger cures it, if the pain is in the left side the garlic is put in the right hand between the first
    Kathleen Gildea
    Moylough, Co. Sligo