School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. Like many other parishes in Ireland Dromard has its holy well. St. Patrick passed through Dromard on his way from the Moy to Killaspugbrone and there is some tradition that he established a church in the place. The well called Tuberpatrick or St. Patrick's well near the graveyard, goes to countenance this tradition.
    In the graveyard there is small fragment of an old church, but whether it was dedicated to St. Patrick or not, no one can tell. Now as long as the inhabitants of Tireragh can remember it has always been a custom to make a pilgrimage to this well on the 29th June every year.
    From my own experience I have seen crowds flock hither on the appointed day; and what a motley crowd! the lame, the blind, the deaf, the dumb, the old , the young, the rich, the poor. And what end have all in view: namely to be cured of their infirmities, for cures were often wrought in Dromard - or to make a thanksgiving in the form of a penance for some favour received.
    The well itself lies in a little circular spot shaded with trees, is approached through a rude arch, and save on pilgrimage days, is covered with a broad flat stone to preserve it from contamination by fowl or cattle. Round it is traced
        1. saints