School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (continued from previous page)
    minutes and he won the five mile race in Dublin. His father was a noted runner also. One day Major O'Hara was out hunting in Annamore and towards evening when the harriers were going home tired they set a hare. They dogs followed her but could not get near her so Jim's father started running after her and succeeded in bringing her back to the Major after a three mile chase. The Major presented him with a horse.
  2. Once upon a time about 60 years ago there lived a man in Tawnatroham and he went by the name of Seán Ruadh. He was a famous singer and dancer. He won medals for dancing at sports in Cloonacool. He could dance a hornpipe a reel and a slip jig. All the boys and girls that lived near him used to go to his house at night and he used to teach them how to dance. When he was teaching them to dance the eight hand reel he used to gather all the