School: Cillín Dubh (roll number 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bucket of water is a game played by four children. First of all they all catch hands and they say "Draw Draw a bucket of water for the ladies daughter". Then one of the children stand in the middle. They keep saying "Draw Draw a bucket of water for the ladies daughter" until the four children are in one bunch. Then they start jumping and they keep jumping until one of the children fall out and then the game is finished.
    Limpy Limpy lame dog is a game played by a number of children. First of all three children are picked out, one is called the mother, one is called the servant and one is called the Limpy lame dog. The remaining children stand in a line. The one that is supposed to the the mother and the one that is supposed to be the servant go for a walk. When they are gone, the Limpy lame dog comes and brings away the children and hides them in some corner. Then the Limpy lame dog goes away and when he meets the mother and the servant he tells them that the children are hid. Then the mother and the servant searches for the children and when they find them the game is finished.
    As I went down wiggy piggy lane is a game played by a number of children. First of all the children stand in a line. Then one of the children counts up to twenty and the one that is twenty follows the other children. Then the one that is after the others keeps saying as I went down wiggy piggy lane until she catches some other body. The one that is caught catches some other body and so on until the game is finished.
    Annie Kilcullen
    Owen Kilcullen