Scoil: Cillín Dubh (uimhir rolla 9691)

Killeenduff, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old Crafts
    Candle making - the oldest type of candle in this locality was the rush candle. First of all the people pulled the rushes. They they let them dry and when they were dry they peeled them then they dipped them in grease which they got from the cows called "tallow" and then lit them. Later on came another type of candle. The people got a piece of string. They they rolled "tallow" around the piece of string and lit it. After that came the wax candle and that is the candle we have today.
    Spinning - long ago the women spun all the yarn they needed but nowadays hardly anybody spins at all. Very few people have spinning wheels now. The women used to start spinning early in winter. First of all they put hair oil on the wool to make it easy for carding. Then they
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen