School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. There are two Holy Wells in the Sligo district. Ones is three miles from Sligo and the other one and a half miles. Tobernaulth is frequently visited by people from the town and country. The other well is not very popular because it is situated in a very backward place. Tobernaulth is situated on the shores of Lough Gill, "The Killarney of the West". It is surrounded by trees and it is very high land around it.
    When St. Patrick came to Ireland he visited Tobernaulth, and there is still the imprint of his fingers on a stone at the Holy Well. There is a lovely pure well at this place and it's waters are used by the people around.
    Peggy Harkin
    Oonagh Gannon