School: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

Strandhill, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. Day-school was held where Knocknarea Hotel is now and night-school in Strandhill Post Office. The pupils were taught indoors.The name of the teacher who taught in these schools was Larry Ballantine. He was not a stranger. Relatives of his are still living in Sligo. The teacher did not lodge in farmers house. He was paid six shillings a week for each pupil if he attended day and night school. Irish was not spoken by the pupil or by the teacher. The master was trying to do away with Irish culture. Writing was done by a quill and by slate and pencil. The children were seated on stools. There was no blackboard but there were large sheets of paper hung on the wall.Larry Ballantine was the last hedge school master before the
    Michael Moloney
    Joe Howley