School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Carrownaleck, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (no title) (continued)

One Nov. night, old Dennis O'Connor, a man who never drank a drop, was returning home from his brothers in Muckilty and he heard the grandest music in the world in an old empty house on the way.

(continued from previous page)
    His wife and daughter Biddy lived with him. Biddy is dead since 1931 and her father died about 50 years ago. He was then an old man about 75 years of age.
  2. (no title)

When auld Pat Finnegan of Doomare Tobercurry was dying and all the neighbors waiting for the last breath here didn't they hear the talk and the fightin' outside.

When ould Pat Finnegan of Doomare Tobercurry was dying and all the neighbors waiting for the last breath here didn't they hear the talk and the fightin' outside. The fairies saying "The man or the cow". They had, oh a fine cow, tied in the end of the kitchen and wasn't she stretched dead in the mornin' and the man well.
    On the track of old houses from which the poor people were evicted there was a shed erected for cattle by one of the old [?] of the ruined dwellings. If the cattle were not foddered before dark the hay would be flung out again in the face of the person who tried to fodder them. The spot is still pointed out by the roadway which runs through the farm of Pat Cully Carrowreagh, Tobercurry Co Sligo. There is an old white thorn on each side of the road and the spot is called "the two bushes". Such ghost tales were told in my
    Mrs Mary Small
    Carraun, Co. Sligo