School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Carrownaleck, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

about the oats trick.
    A young girl (unmarried) who still lived in her parent's house where her sister was married and went out to play the oats trick at mid-night leaving her sister and brother-in-law in the kitchen. Her brother-in-law (as she thought) put oats in her seive and she ran into the Kitchen in a rage and said he had spoiled her trick. He said he hadn't left that spot, and thought she too was joking.
    Again she went out and again the same form appeared. On her return this time she was very vexed and her brother-in-law saw she meant it. Her sister remained silent the first time but the second time she became very lonesome and said "Never mind a gra, you'll soon be takin' my place, but God's Holy will be done". and so it happened, before the next November Night, the wife was dead and her sister married to the husband.
    The above was often related by the
    Mrs Mary Small