School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Bob Ruadh lived in Oghill house where Canon Healy lives now. At that time every farmer sowed flax as they had to make towels, sheets, shirts, out of flax. Bob Ruadh got flax seed and sold it out to the farmers, he got them to sign an I O U for the seed as they were unable to pay cash down. Before the money for the flax seed was due a number of men joined together and bribed the woman working in Bob Ruadh house to oil all guns and pistols belonging to him. On the night arranged they did so to destroy all the I O U documents. The raid was successful, Bob Ruadh followed the raiders through the yard firing shots. but only one pistol fired two shots and they went through a raider's cloak. (The men at that time wore cloaks or Ulsters) At this time a man named Beglin lived in Glan and he was a tailor. He had journeymen tailors working for him and those two men took part in the raid on Armstrong's house and one of them