School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he promptly returned to the box to save waste, whereupon the whole box burst into a blaze. The consternation of both men can be imagined.
    (Continuation.)
    At that time there used to be a Butter market in Sligo, and the farmer's wives for miles around, even in this place, 33 miles away, need to pack the butter in firkins, those small oak barrells.
    It was necessary to wash the milk well out of the butter, as well as to have all the utinsils and surroundings perfectly clean,
    Then, the butter that could be spared after the requirements of a large, healthy family had been [Rept?] (the butter) was packed into the clean firkin, and a little dry salt sprinked on top, before it was covered with a layer of clean muslin, The next week or the next churning, a little more was added, and so on until the firkins was filled.
    M. Clarke
    Teacher