School: Coillín Aodha (B.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. [Drawing]
    Candle Making. In 1869 the first lamp was introduced in this district. Prior to that and long afterwards all families supplied their own light with rush candles. The rushes were left aside to dry. They were then dipped in the fat of a goose, in turkey fat or in Cod Liver oil. The rushes were held in place by the following primitive candlestick - here illustrated. A sally rod was stuck through a sod of turf. The rod was split at the top and held the rush scissors-like.
    In the summer of 1875 a large quantity of grease was found in Culleens Bog by Anthony Hale, Ballyogan. from this grease he made candles which were a great improvement on the candles used heretofor. He provided himself with a special mould which be obtained in Joe Sweeney's Kilglass. As well as providing his own home with these candles he made supplies for many of the neighbouring families.
    Weaving. The principal weaver in this locality was Tom Kilduff, grandfather of Anthony Duffy now aged 80 years and still residing in Darle Beag, Culleens. Tom was weaver for a large part of the country-side. To supply light for his work at night he had a bracket like the following made by a local smith. The bracket was spiked so that he could stick it into the table or window-seat. One corner of it was shaped to hold a
    wax candle (as illustrated) and the other was designed to hold the more primitive rush candle. During a rush period Tom enlisted the services of Frank Corcoran a journeyman weaver.
    James gordon
    Shopkeeper