School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

should get his share, should he be the one to fall.
    The expedition started one night (in the night-time the work had to be done) consisting of several carts conveying the men. They carried old swords, pitchforks, scythes, spades + shovels + other weapons + a plentiful supply of holy water. They duly arrived there and proceeded to dig where the dummy directed them. They were only a short time digging when dreadful noises were heard beside them - the barking of dogs, bellowing of bulls + roaring of lions, all apparently so close beside them that the bravest of them became terrified. These dreadful continuing + increasing in intensity they were forced through terror to give up their digging and they ran pell mell for the road where they had left their horses + carts, and went home, having failed in their mission.
    The expedition was not again attempted. In the rush from the well, the dummy was deprived of a portion of his ear which was accidentally cut off in the melee.