School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. So far as is known today there were few local industries in this district of North Kerry in former times. The principal industry was the manufacture of clothing material - woollens + linens. Frieze was manufactured for clothing and woven by local weavers who were numerous in the locality up to about 60 years ago. Carding + spinning were carried on in almost every farmer's house and the thread sent to the weaver. Flax was also grown extensively and manufactured into sheets, shirts etc. + was very good wearing material. Up to about 70 years ago very little clothing material were purchased in the shops except corduroys for men + winseys for women, but black cloth cloaks were worn extensively by the women. These had hoods + were very becoming, and every woman of any means had a cloak of this kind which lasted almost a lifetime, but the material was foreign. These cloaks were very costly and of course regarded as a valuable part of a woman's wardrobe.
    Chair making + basket making was also in vogue + hay forks, rakes, spades +
        1. buildings