School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    about 16 to 17 feet (the same walls still exist though the house is now raised to two stories), jumped across to the other wall, took the hammer in his hand, and jumped back to where the carpenter was and handed him the hammer. This was a most amazing jump and is talked about to this day/ The walls of the house were then about nine feet high.
    Before Father O'Connell's time (probably latter half of 18th century) there was a curate in Lixnaw parish, Father Shanahan, who was noted for his wonderful agility. He almost always travelled on foot through the parish and would jump all hedges. Sometimes rickes of turf, and even sometimes small houses were no obstacles to him. He did not seem to care what sort of ground he would alight on in the opposite side whether hard or soft as he always seemed to come to lightly like a bird. The people said he had wings in his heart.
    Note - there is no exaggeration in above stories