School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (no title)

There was a man cutting turf in Ballinagar bog and he saw a little Leipreachan up on a sod of turf out in the wild bog.

There was a man cutting turf in Ballinagar bog and he saw a little Leipreachan up on a sod of turf out in the wild bog. This little Leipreachan was about two feet high and he had a scarlet cap and a green coat he was mending a pair of shoes. The man walked very slowly and he stole up behind the Leipreachan and he took a tight grip of him. The Leipreachan asked him what he wanted and the man said that he wanted his crock of gold. The Leipreachan said to the man to go down with himself and he would give him the gold. When they were near where the gold was the Leipreachan told the man to look at the fine flock of hares behind him and the man looked behind him and he saw there was no
    Mary Gorman
    John Dineen