School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mannerly way. I did not said the old beggar-man I asked it in the name of God. In the name of God said the wicked, Warrior who is that fellow. When the old man heard these words he was touched with pity and said nothing only walked away. This warrior had noreligion they say and did not know who was God atall. He often prayed to a stone by the road side. After refusing the beggar for the penny he was killed by the Irish that night in his bed, and was buried with his brother William Fitzmaurice in the Monument of Lixnaw. He was out into a lead coffin. A short time after being buried the moon-lighters came and took his coffin and made bullets out of it.
    Bridget Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry