School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Marriages in this part take place as a rule in "Shrove". The days appointed by custom are Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, are unlucky days. People do not get married in the Month of May because they think the fairies would come to them every night from that out. All of these beliefs are fast dying out and people get married on any day of the week or in any month.
    The match-making although not so noticable nowadays as in years gone by still goes on. Girls bring fortunes to the parents of their intended husband. The amount paid is arranged by the parents and is in proportion to the
    Peggy Sheehy
    Michael Sheehy