School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    her" says the fairy, "ten pounds says John. I'll give you this bottle says the fairy and you'll never see a hungery day again. John was pleased and took the bottle home to his wife. He put it on the table and said some words to it. The finest breakfast he ever had he had it that day. The landlord heard it and came and ordered it from Johnny. He had to get the bottle. Then Johnny had no money and he said he would sell the other cow. He went to the fair again and met the same fairy again. It was the same story again, he gave him another bottle again to bring home to his wife. When he put the bottle upon the table three black little men came out with sticks and beat John and his wife around the house. The landlord heard it again and came and took the bottle. When he put it on the table three black little men came out of the bottle and beat the landlord and his wife out of the house. He sent for John to put in the black men, but John would not put them in, without getting half of the landlord's money and his two bottles again. He got what he asked for and lived happy for ever after. There is two or three forts in Enright's land in Kilmurly in the parish of Tarbert. On the road to Listowel in near the Caherdown cottages, there was a priest's horse killed there one time. There was a girl