School: Léana Mór (roll number 10503)

Leanamore, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    College Dublin. The cross which was of pure gold was presented to the monks of Lisloughtin Abbey by John O'Connor of Carrigafoyle Castle.
    There is a castle in Glenalappa. Hardly anyone knows who is the right owner of it, but it is said that it was a robber that had it last. Now it is a ruin.
    There is a field near the castle called Gallow Green, and it is supposed to be a place where criminals were hanged and buried. It is said that there are valuable jewels hidden there. People often attempted to dig for it but they were hunted by a fierce bull roaring. Once a man by the name of Sullivan succeeded in getting a huge knife and fork but was hunted by this fierce bull before he could dig anymore. There was a poor man in Newtown who went to the ruin to get a stone as a cover for his pot, for some stones around have a queer shape. He brought it home and found it was a great fit for the pot. He went to bed but he did not sleep a wink but thinking
    Mary Finucane
    Ballylongford, Co. Kerry