School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. (no title)

One night a priest was on a sick call and he saw a bad woman's spirit going to the door of a house but did not go in.

One night a priest was on a sick call and he saw a bad woman's spirit going to the door of a house but did not go in. Then on to next house but did not go in. At the third house the man and wife were fighting and she went in there. The priest went in also. In the kitchen there was a hen coop and the hens were very excited. The bad woman's spirit was inside in the coop. The priest asked her why did she not go into the first house and she said the "feetwater" was on the doorstep and she could not go in. In the next house there was a March cock and she could not go there either. But the devil was in the third house so she could go in there. Then the priest read over her and banished her.
    Joan Halpin
    Tulla More, Co. Kerry