School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. The following is a list of names in the school district.
    Green Ruisin in Beasley's farm, the Paddocks in Leahy's farm, Lower Clover and Pairc an Leasa in Mangan's farm, Pairc na Saighdeoirí and Pairc na Buaili in Connors land, The Well field and the Bridge in Quill's farm, The Pump Field in Greaney's, The Pound and the Bushy Field in Julian's farm. The Twenty Acre field in Murphy's farm. The Three Corner field in Beasley's land, The Mountain field in Horgan's farm, The Sandy Garden is where the wireless was, The Score Garden in Carroll's land.
    Names of Streams, Poll an Tairb in Julian's land.
    Cill Cithne river goes through the Sandhill.
    The following are the names of Hills
    Cnoc Coniní is the highest hill in the sandhill's. Gearn's Hill got its name from a man named Gearn who lived on the side of it. White Hill, Crean's Hill, Cruagh Biller, Dook Bheag, Crean's Hill got its name from the Crean's because when they were going out to the sea they always perched there. Kate Sheehy's haunt, She used live near the present sandpit. She used to sell whiskey