School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. An Old Story
    This story was told to me by an old woman of seventy who said she heard it from her mother. It happened in the townland of Gollán near the hill of Cnoc an Áir about four miles from Ballybunion.
    An old woman lived at the foot of this hill with her husband and only daughter. The old woman had a habit of staying up late at night spinning while her husband and daughter were in bed. One night she stayed up later than usual spinning when suddenly she heard some noise in the chimney and judge her surprise when down came about fifty little women with spinning wheels. They were all dressed in green, and red caps with white feathers. The old woman got such a fright that she fell in a weakness and when she came to herself she saw all the little women seated around around the fire spinning. She ran out the door to the well for a can of water. When she reached the well she found it emty and sitting on a large stone she saw a small little man about a foot tall. He was dressed like the little women she
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Michael Clancy