School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. (no title) (continued)

If you take water from your neighbour's well on May morning you will take his milk and butter for the year.

(continued from previous page)
    A cure for craos galar is to let a person who never saw his father breathe for nine mornings on the sick person.
    Don't pull the roots of flowers during the month of May.
    A person once wanted dandelion but because of this could not pull it so he got the cock and put the cock's legs around the dandelion and pulled it. That night the cock fell off his perch and was killed.
    On New Year's morning it is very unlucky to meet a brown haired person especially a brown haired woman. It is very lucky if a black man comes into the house the first on New Year's Day.
    If you pay out money on New Year's day you'll be paying it out for the year.
    When the gulls come into the land it is a sign of a storm.