School: Ballybunion Convent (roll number 13233)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. A Story.
    Lislaughtin Abbey is a burying ground a mile to the north of Ballylongford. It is the ruins of a monastery where the Franciscan fathers lived in the 14th century. A story is told about one of the Fathers who went out one fine day for a walk around the grounds. As he was walking, he was charmed by a bird whistling. He stayed listening for one hour as he thought and then came back to the monastery. He was surprised on going in to find all strange monks. He did not know one of them and they did not know one of them and they did not know him. He asked them for the men by name, whom he had left there when he was going out, and they told him
    Teresa Fitzmaurice
    Beal Middle, Co. Kerry