School: Ballybunion Convent (roll number 13233)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Treasure is supposed to be hidden in "Cnoc An Air." It is not known who put it there but some people say it was buried there after the battle between Fionn Mac Cumhaill and a man who had the ears, head, and tail of a cat. Fionn MacCumhaill was fighting for the daughter of the king of Greece. The other man was fighting for himself. About five years ago two Germans came to look for the treasure. They employed men to search for it. It is said they found an antique oven made of bronze. About sixty years ago when the locals of Moohane were cutting turf, they found an oven made of copper about fifty feet
    Teresa O Carroll
    Michael Griffin