School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    back and a white tail and fierce blue eyes and it spoke to them and invited them into tea. The men went in and the cat took them through a long well-furnished kitchen into a big beautiful parlour and when the cat got in it changed itself into a lovely-looking red-haired lady. Then she rang the bell and all her servants came. Then they laid the table and set the men down to tea. When the tea was over they had dancing, singing and music, and of course the men never thought of home with all the amusements. But at last the men's people came looking for them when they did not return and whatever struck them they brought the holy water with them. Just as they were looking around the Cathair They saw the greyhounds lying outside the gap of the cathair crying for their masters. The people went in, saw nothing, but after a while they saw the men coming out of the bushes and the cat after them. When the people saw the cat they shook the holy water and the cat disappeared and the men
    Kathleen Gleeson
    Gortnaskeha Commons, Co. Kerry