School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The games I play are:- sally, sally water, green gravel, trim, hide-and-go-seek, the hawk and the mother, come under a bush, skipping, jumping, apples and pears, four corners the fool. The game I love best is, The hawk and the mother. It is played in the following way:- One child would be the hawk and the other would be mother. A crowd of children go behind the mother as chickens. Then the hawk would stand before the mother and be blowing her fire. The mother would ask, "What are you blowing your fire for?" Then the hawk would answer, "To boil a pot of water". The mother asks then, "What do you want the water for?" The hawk answers then, "To wash my knives and forks". "What do you want your knives and forks for?" asks the mother. Then the answers the hawk, "To eat my chickens". "Where are your chickens?" asks the mother. "Behind you", says the hawk. Then
    Peggie Walsh
    Tulla More, Co. Kerry