School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The games I play are:- football, trim, hides, making cribs for catching birds, hop-step and-jump, high jumping, running and blackberry picking.
    The crib is made in the following way by getting four pieces of laths and nail them together, then get elders to finish it and tie it firmly with a cord. Jumping is played by getting a piece of rope and two sticks and tie the rope to the sticks and who-ever would jump over the rope the highest would be the winner.
    The weather has an effect on the children's games. Children play their games outdoor during the Summer and indoor during the Summer. But some of the Winter games are played
    Muiris Ó Ceallacháin
    Lahesheragh South, Co. Kerry