School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. The Local Fairs.
    The local fairs are all held in Ballinamore town. Buyers never transacted business at crossroads but sometimes they come to see the animals at the farmer's house before they purchase.
    The town fair is held in the streets. There are no fair-greens. When the people agree to sell they show that they are pleased with the bargain by spitting on their hands and striking them. Sometimes a luck-penny is given. The buyer and seller drink this luck-penny. A buyer sometimes agrees on giving a price for a cow and the seller says he won't give her away for that. Then another man comes along and tells them to divide the difference between them. This is called "splitting the difference".
    When some buyers buy an animal they clip the hair at the mane. Others make a mark on their backs with paint.
    When the animal is sold the haller is given away also.
    On the first Tuesday of every month we have a fair. There isn't much difference in any of the fairs but the November fair is always (bu) supposed to be the best.
        1. trade