School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place at Shrove. Tuesdays and Fridays are supposed to be unlucky days for marriages.
    Matches are made in the district. When the match-makers come to the girl's house they usually bring a bottle of whiskey. Then the people agree to give the girl away and they promise to give the money that was asked which is called a fortune. Stock is never given.
    People never remember marriages taking place in houses but they know that it occurred about eighty years ago.
    On the morning of the marriage the groom comes to the girls house and accompanies her to the chapel. When the ceremony is over they both come to the bride's house where they have a party. All their friends are invited and they dance and sing all day long. Some people go for a drive in the evening. Then at night the "band-beggars" also known as "mummers" come. They are all disguised. When they go into the house they all rush to see who will dance with the bride. When they have a few turns danced they go home. All the people love to see them coming and treat them kindly. When they are going home they wish the bride and groom joy.
    Marriage proccessions are never held now but they used to march to and from the chapel some years
    Bridie Prior