School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. The people of long ago were famous for candle-making.
    They gathered a quantity of rushes and partly peeled them. [r] They plaited every three rushes together and made them into wicks. Then they melted the fat of a pig and dipped the rushes into it. When they had all the wicks dipped into the oil they put the soft candles on a flat board and rolled them in the shape of the candles that we have now. Afterwards they hung them up beside the fire to dry. These candles were known as rush candles. They also made what they called resin candles. They melted resin in an iron pan for that purpose. They called this pan a "grisid." They took scraps of linen which they used as wicks and dipped them into the melted resin. When they has all the candles dipped they shaped them into small, fat lumps. Then they put a long iron in the fire and left it there until it became very red. Afterwards they put the iron in the candles and made a hole in the middle of them. In this hole they put the linen wick. Then they left them up to season. These were very thick and one candle often lasted a month.
    Bridie Prior
    Camagh, Co. Leitrim